FBi Radio - 2013 SMAC Awards

FBi Radio 2013 SMAC Awards: Voting Now Open

FBi Radio is excited to announce the finalists in the 2013 FBi Sydney Music Arts & Culture (SMAC) Awards, now in their sixth year.

The FBi SMAC Awards recognise and celebrate the musos, artists, performers, restaurants and events that have stood-out and kept Sydney’s creative heart beating in 2013.

Public SMAC Awards voting is now open and will run until 5pm on December 27. With over 50 finalists across 10 categories recognising creatives from all of Sydney’s cultural corners, we want to know who you think has been trailblazing in 2013.

The awards ceremony will be held on January 14 and broadcast live on FBi 94.5FM, featuring performances from some of our music nominees. A handful of tickets to the event and other rad prizes can be won simply by voting, so head over to the FBi Radio website and tell them who you think deserves a big SMAC.

WHAT: 2013 SMAC Awards
WHEN: Voting closes 5pm on December 27
VOTE: www.FbiSmacAwards.com/Vote

The full list of 2013 SMAC Awards nominees are:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Horrorshow – King Amongst Many
Cloud Control – Dream Cave
Kirin J. Callinan – Embracism
Palms – Step Brothers
Day Ravies – Tussle
Golden Blonde – Gwen

NEXT BIG THING
Little May
Movement
Gang of Youths
Dustin Tebbutt
Elizabeth Rose
Brendan Maclean

BEST LIVE ACT (presented by Coopers Beer)
Zeahorse
Gooch Palms
Bloods
Sarah Blasko
Shining Bird
Black Vanilla

BEST MUSIC EVENT
At First Sight
Sound Summit
Beck Song Reader
SEQUENCE
Secret Garden
Sounds of the Suburbs

BEST SONG (presented by APRA AMCOS)
The Preatures – Is This How You Feel?
Elizabeth Rose – The Good Life
Movement – Us
Royal Headache – Stand and Stare
Thundamentals – Smiles Don’t Lie
Seekae – Another

REMIX THE CITY (presented by JUNKEE)
Ultimate Vision: Monument to Us by Lara Thoms
The Urban Beehive
Wild Food Map
Alaska Projects
Train Tracks

BEST ON STAGE
Nick Coyle – Blue Wizard (PACT)
Ash Flanders – Little Mercy (Sydney Theatre Company)
Justin Shoulder – The River Eats (Performance Space)
Luke Mullins – Angels in America (Belvoir)
Imara Savage – A Comedy of Errors (Bell Shakespeare)

BEST ARTS PROGRAM (presented by Pedestrian.tv)
Kaldor Public Art Projects presents 13 Rooms
Golden Age Cinema and Bar
International Symposium on Electronic Art (ISEA) 2013 by the Australian Network for Art and Technology (ANAT)
Underbelly Arts
Temporary Democracies at Campbelltown Arts Centre

BEST VISUAL ARTIST
Samuel Hodge
Kusum Normoyle
Penelope Benton & Alex Clapham
Mike Hewson
Tully Arnot

BEST EATS (presented by Two Thousand)
Ester
Mary’s
In the Annex
Cafe Paci
Brickfields

FBi-Radio-2013-SMAC-Awards-

www.FbiSmacAwards.com

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Filed: Featured, Music News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *